The Most Common Questions About The Row Bags
The questions that follow are the ones raised most frequently about the row bags, and each is answered with verifiable material only. Because the brand publishes no price list, each price throughout is an observed 2026 market price recorded in September of that year. Where something is reported but unconfirmed, that is said plainly rather than smoothed over. Where a figure comes from a resale report, it describes observed market behaviour and is not investment advice. This covers bags alone, so ready-to-wear and footwear sit outside it. Claims that circulate widely but cannot be checked have been left out.
Who founded The Row, and where are its bags made?
Founded in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, The Row operates out of New York City. Since 2012 the design studio has been in Tribeca, joined by a Paris office from 2011 and a London office from 2019. The name derives from Savile Row in London. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand states Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. Beyond that, no manufacturing detail is published, and claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. The brand’s own boutiques operate in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.
Why are the bags unlogoed?
Exterior logo plaques, branded hardware and monogram prints are absent throughout. In their place, you read the bag by silhouette, proportion and construction. A small, discreet exterior stamp is placed on each bag, usually low on the side where it blends into the saint-bags.com/handbags leather, and a second stamp is repeated inside. Hardware is palladium-plated and finished matte or brushed, so it reads as weight rather than shine. Where other houses print logo jacquard, the line uses nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone, since linings count as luxury materials in their own right. The practical consequence is that you cannot identify one of these bags from across a street, and for many buyers that is exactly the point.
What does a The Row bag cost?
There is no official price list, because the brand publishes none, so each number below is an observed 2026 market price. Observed prices ran from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Three bands describe the line usefully: entry at roughly $590 to $1,500, middle at roughly $1,550 to $3,500 and top at roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Material moves the number more than size does. Suede carries a reliable premium over calfskin on the same silhouette. Retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure, so read the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation.
| Tier | Range observed in 2026 | Typical models |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | $590 to $1,500 | Boone Tote $900, Double Travel Wallet $590, 90’s Bag $1,090, Half Moon $1,390, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290 |
| Middle band | $1,550 up to $3,500 | Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes |
| High end | $3,600 up to $6,900 | Marco Bag $6,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Alger Tote $4,900, Agnes 12 $4,400, Soft Margaux 10 $3,650 |
| Suede uplift | Silhouette-dependent | India 10.00 leather $3,850 versus suede $5,370; Agnes 15 $5,000 versus $5,800 |
Is the original Margaux gone for good?
The short answer is that nobody outside the brand knows, because the brand has not said. What is verified is that the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and that the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation itself is widely reported but has never received official confirmation from the brand. The two claims are distinct, and any article collapsing them goes beyond the evidence. In practice the original now trades on the secondary market, where the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Read the status as unresolved rather than settled.
What is the difference between the Margaux and the Soft Margaux?
The Soft Margaux is a reworking rather than a rename. What it adds to the original are protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Soft Margaux 10 came in at $3,650 in 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 shares that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. A Soft Margaux 15 is reported at about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. A different bag again is the Margaux Shoulder 12 at an observed $4,900, with its lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.
What do the numbers in the bag names refer to?
The number is the bag’s width in inches, not a size tier or a series code. Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14 all follow it. Because two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width, comparing them is unusually easy. A leather-and-canvas Margaux 17 is listed by a major retailer at approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, though the price is not verified. Should you see N/S or E/W in a name, read it as orientation rather than dimension. Reading both conventions tells you most of what you need before seeing the bag.
How do you authenticate a The Row bag?
There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Machine-precise stitching at an even density with no fraying or wandering lines is what you want, as are hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. The difference in hand is telling: genuine hide is substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. The interior stamp should be crisp and centred, reading the logo and Made in Italy, and on the Margaux the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass photo inspection, which is why in-hand checks and platform authentication dominate the advice.
- No serial numbers, date codes or authenticity cards exist
- Even stitching density and clean hand-painted edges
- An interior stamp that is crisp, centred and reads Made in Italy
- Matte or brushed hardware with a precise closing action
- Shape that survives being emptied
Do The Row bags keep their value?
They have on observed market behaviour; treat that as description, not investment advice, and past figures forecast nothing. 97% value retention is the number the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report gave the brand, taking it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Individual models varied: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. Compare that with the same report’s Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Softer figures include Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. None of it applies evenly, because canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.
Where are The Row bags sold?
The direct routes are the brand’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. Off-price and archive stock goes to The Outnet, where discontinued styles often surface. Across the secondary market, Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference all handle them. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari also carry them, with the first two flagged in sources as higher counterfeit risk. If you are searching for the row for sale should note that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so check you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.
How should I care for one?
No brand-issued care protocol exists, so what follows is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Across all materials, avoid overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. Buff calfskin and grained finishes with a soft dry cloth and apply neutral conditioner sparingly. Because nappa and lambskin are exceptionally soft and mark easily, use a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning; both appear mostly as linings. The most fragile material in the line is suede: a suede brush only, and no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Spot-cleaning is the sole option for raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces, which are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.